Print this Article

Speaker Pérez Names Committee Members for 2011-12 Session

By Andrew Keller - December 16, 2010

On Wednesday, Assembly Speaker John A. Pérez released a new list of Assembly committee members for the 2011-12 legislative session. Several committee chairs have changed, committee sizes increased and decreased, and there are a number of new faces in the education committee. The Speaker’s full list of all committees is below.

Accountability and Administrative Review
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson, Chair
Assemblymember Martin Garrick, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Marty Block
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Paul Cook
Assemblymember Nathan Fletcher
Assemblymember Shannon Grove
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Alyson Huber
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell
Assemblymember Richard Pan
Assemblymember Anthony Portantino

Aging and Long-Term Care
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada, Chair
Assemblymember Linda Halderman, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Richard Pan
Assemblymember V. Manuel Perez
Assemblymember Norma Torres
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner

Agriculture
Assemblymember Cathleen Galgiani, Chair
Assemblymember David Valadao, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Bill Berryhill
Assemblymember Jerry Hill
Assemblymember Fiona Ma
Assemblymember Tony Mendoza
Assemblymember Kristen Olsen
Assemblymember Henry Perea
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada
Membership of this committee was increased from 8 to 9 members.

Appropriations
Assemblymember Felipe Fuentes, Chair
Assemblymember Diane Harkey, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Charles Calderon
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Mike Davis
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Isadore Hall
Assemblymember Jerry Hill
Assemblymember Ricardo Lara
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen
Assemblymember Chris Norby
Assemblymember Jose Solorio
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner

Arts, Entertainment, Sports, Tourism and Internet Media
Assemblymember Nora Campos, Chair
Assemblymember Kristen Olsen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Betsy Butler
Assemblymember Charles Calderon
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Tony Mendoza
Assemblymember Bill Monning
Assemblymember Jim Silva

Banking and Finance
Assemblymember Mike Eng, Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Charles Calderon
Assemblymember Nathan Fletcher
Assemblymember Felipe Fuentes
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Diane Harkey
Assemblymember Roger Hernandez
Assemblymember Ricardo Lara
Assemblymember Mike Morrell
Assemblymember Henry Perea
Assemblymember Norma Torres

Budget
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Bill Berryhill
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Julia Brownley
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Betsy Butler
Assemblymember Gilbert Cedillo
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Mike Feuer
Assemblymember Martin Garrick
Assemblymember Richard Gordon
Assemblymember Diane Harkey
Assemblymember Jared Huffman
Assemblymember Kevin Jeffries
Assemblymember Brian Jones
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Allan Mansoor
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell
Assemblymember Bill Monning
Assemblymember Sandre Swanson
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember David Valadao
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner

Budget Subcommittee No.1 on Health and Human Services
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell, Chair
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Kevin Jeffries
Assemblymember Allan Mansoor
Assemblymember Bill Monning
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Republican Alternate
Membership of this committee was decreased from 6 to 5 members.

Budget Subcommittee No.2 on Education Finance
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla, Chair
Assemblymember Bill Berryhill
Assemblymember Julia Brownley
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Sandre Swanson
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Republican Alternate
Membership of this committee was decreased from 6 to 5 members.

Budget Subcommittee No.3 on Resources and Transportation
Assemblymember Richard Gordon, Chair
Assemblymember Betsy Butler
Assemblymember Jared Huffman
Assemblymember Brian Jones
Assemblymember David Valadao
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No.4 on State Administration
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan, Chair
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No.5 on Public Safety
Assemblymember Gilbert Cedillo, Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo
Assemblymember Mike Feuer
Assemblymember Martin Garrick
Assemblymember Diane Harkey
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Republican Alternate

Budget Subcommittee No.6 on Budget Process, Oversight and Program Evaluation
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield, Chair
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Gilbert Cedillo
Assemblymember Richard Gordon
Assemblymember Diane Harkey
Assemblymember Brian Jones
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen

Business and Professions
Assemblymember Mary Hayashi, Chair
Assemblymember Bill Berryhill, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Betsy Butler
Assemblymember Mike Eng
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Jerry Hill
Assemblymember Fiona Ma
Assemblymember Cameron Smyth
Membership of this committee was decreased from 11 to 9 members.

Business and Professions Subcommittee on Oversight and Performance Evaluation
Assemblymember Mary Hayashi, Chair
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Bill Berryhill
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Jerry Hill

Education
Assemblymember Julia Brownley, Chair
Assemblymember Chris Norby, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Betsy Butler
Assemblymember Wilmer Amina Carter
Assemblymember Mike Eng
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Linda Halderman
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner
Assemblymember Das Williams
Membership of this committee was increased from 9 to 11 members.

Elections and Redistricting
Assemblymember Paul Fong, Chair
Assemblymember Dan Logue, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Isadore Hall
Assemblymember Tony Mendoza
Assemblymember Sandre Swanson
Assemblymember David Valadao

Environmental Safety and Toxic Materials
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski, Chair
Assemblymember Jeff Miller, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Mike Davis
Assemblymember Mike Feuer
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Mike Morrell
Assemblymember David Valadao

Governmental Organization
Assemblymember Isadore Hall, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Nestande, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Marty Block
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro
Assemblymember Paul Cook
Assemblymember Cathleen Galgiani
Assemblymember Martin Garrick
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Jerry Hill
Assemblymember Kevin Jeffries
Assemblymember Fiona Ma
Assemblymember Henry Perea
Assemblymember V. Manuel Perez
Assemblymember Jim Silva
Assemblymember Norma Torres
Membership of this committee was decreased from 22 to 17 members.

Health
Assemblymember Bill Monning, Chair
Assemblymember Dan Logue, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Mike Eng
Assemblymember Martin Garrick
Assemblymember Richard Gordon
Assemblymember Mary Hayashi
Assemblymember Roger Hernandez
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Allan Mansoor
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Richard Pan
Assemblymember V. Manuel Perez
Assemblymember Jim Silva
Assemblymember Cameron Smyth
Assemblymember Das Williams

Higher Education
Assemblymember Marty Block, Chair
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Julia Brownley
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Cathleen Galgiani
Assemblymember Ricardo Lara
Assemblymember Jeff Miller
Assemblymember Anthony Portantino

Housing and Community Development
Assemblymember Norma Torres, Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Gilbert Cedillo
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Kevin Jeffries
Assemblymember Jeff Miller
Membership of this committee was decreased from 9 to 7 members.

Human Services
Assemblymember Jim Beall, Chair
Assemblymember Brian Jones, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano
Assemblymember Shannon Grove
Assemblymember Isadore Hall
Assemblymember Anthony Portantino

Insurance
Assemblymember Jose Solorio, Chair
Assemblymember Curt Hagman, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Charles Calderon
Assemblymember Wilmer Amina Carter
Assemblymember Mike Feuer
Assemblymember Shannon Grove
Assemblymember Mary Hayashi
Assemblymember Jeff Miller
Assemblymember Kristen Olsen
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
Assemblymember Norma Torres
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski

Jobs, Economic Development, and the Economy
Assemblymember V. Manuel Perez, Chair
Assemblymember Shannon Grove, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jim Beall
Assemblymember Marty Block
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Mike Morrell

Judiciary
Assemblymember Mike Feuer, Chair
Assemblymember Donald P. Wagner, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Alyson Huber
Assemblymember Jared Huffman
Assemblymember Brian Jones
Assemblymember Bill Monning
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski

Labor and Employment
Assemblymember Sandre Swanson, Chair
Assemblymember Mike Morrell, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Warren Furutani
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada

Local Government
Assemblymember Cameron Smyth, Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Steven Bradford
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Mike Davis
Assemblymember Richard Gordon
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Steve Knight
Assemblymember Chris Norby

Natural Resources
Assemblymember Wesley Chesbro, Chair
Assemblymember Steve Knight, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Julia Brownley
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Shannon Grove
Assemblymember Linda Halderman
Assemblymember Jared Huffman
Assemblymember Bill Monning
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner

Public Employees, Retirement and Social Security
Assemblymember Warren Furutani, Chair
Assemblymember Allan Mansoor, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Diane Harkey
Assemblymember Fiona Ma
Assemblymember Bob Wieckowski

Public Safety
Assemblymember Tom Ammiano, Chair
Assemblymember Steve Knight, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Gilbert Cedillo
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Jerry Hill
Assemblymember Holly Mitchell
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner

Revenue and Taxation
Assemblymember Henry Perea, Chair
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Jim Beall
Assemblymember Charles Calderon
Assemblymember Gilbert Cedillo
Assemblymember Felipe Fuentes
Assemblymember Richard Gordon
Assemblymember Diane Harkey
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner, Chair
Assemblymember Jim Silva, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo
Assemblymember Betsy Butler
Assemblymember Wilmer Amina Carter
Assemblymember Mike Davis
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Curt Hagman
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Steve Knight
Assemblymember Das Williams
Assemblymember Tony Mendoza, Democratic Alternate
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen, Republican Alternate

Transportation
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal, Chair
Assemblymember Kevin Jeffries, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Katcho Achadjian
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Susan Bonilla
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Mike Eng
Assemblymember Warren Furutani
Assemblymember Cathleen Galgiani
Assemblymember Dan Logue
Assemblymember Jeff Miller
Assemblymember Chris Norby
Assemblymember Anthony Portantino
Assemblymember Jose Solorio

Utilities and Commerce
Assemblymember Steven Bradford, Chair
Assemblymember Nathan Fletcher, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Joan Buchanan
Assemblymember Paul Fong
Assemblymember Felipe Fuentes
Assemblymember Warren Furutani
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Roger Hernandez
Assemblymember Jared Huffman
Assemblymember Steve Knight
Assemblymember Fiona Ma
Assemblymember Brian Nestande
Assemblymember Nancy Skinner
Assemblymember Sandre Swanson
Assemblymember David Valadao

Veterans Affairs
Assemblymember Paul Cook, Chair
Assemblymember Richard Pan, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Toni Atkins
Assemblymember Marty Block
Assemblymember Jeff Gorell
Assemblymember Jim Nielsen
Assemblymember V. Manuel Perez
Assemblymember Das Williams
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada

Water, Parks and Wildlife
Assemblymember Jared Huffman, Chair
Assemblymember Linda Halderman, Vice Chair
Assemblymember Bill Berryhill
Assemblymember Bob Blumenfield
Assemblymember Nora Campos
Assemblymember Paul Fang
Assemblymember Mike Gatto
Assemblymember Roger Hernandez
Assemblymember Ben Hueso
Assemblymember Brian Jones
Assemblymember Ricardo Lara
Assemblymember Kristen Olsen
Assemblymember Mariko Yamada

Joint Legislative Audit
Assemblymember Ricardo Lara, Chair
Assemblymember Luis Alejo
Assemblymember Tim Donnelly
Assemblymember Alyson Huber
Assemblymember Bill Manning
Assemblymember Chris Norby
Assemblymember Cameron Smyth

Joint Sunset Review
Assemblymember Alyson Huber, Chair
Assemblymember Paul Cook
Assemblymember Roger Dickinson
Assemblymember Richard Gordon
Assemblymember Mike Morrell

Assembly Legislative Ethics
Assemblymember Richard Pan, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Allan Mansoor, Co-Chair
Assemblymember Michael Allen
Assemblymember Brian Jones
Assemblymember Bonnie Lowenthal
Assemblymember Jim Silva

Editor's Note:  Andrew Keller is a Policy Consultant for Governmental Solutions Group, LLC, a policy consulting and legislative advocacy firm.